Thursday, October 29, 2009

A list of every concert I've ever been to (so far)

2010

Louder Than Love, Waiting for Sunday, By Starlight @ the Railway Club - February 11

Nelly Furtado @ BC Place (for the Olympics Victory Ceremony) - February 14

Dal Richards @ Richmond Ozone (Olympics venue) - February 17

Burton Cummings @ BC Place (for the Olympics Victory Ceremony) - February 25

The Unknown Soldiers & Mightnight Lightnight @ the Railway Club - February 27

Serena Maneesh w/the Ludvico Treatment & the Depreciation Guild @ the Media Club - March 27

Chris Velan, the Parlour Steps @ the Railway Club - April 1

Philip Glass @ the Chan Centre - April 5

Spirits @ the Shark Club - April 9

Ruby Suns @ the Biltmore - April 9

Sia @ the Commodore - April 10

The XX w/ jj & DJ Nosaj Thing @ the Commodore - April 13

La Roux w/Piper Davis @ the Commodore - April 18

The Wedding Present w/Girl in a Coma @ the Biltmore - April 20

Shearwater w/Wye Oak @ the Biltmore - April 28

Kill Matilda & Ready Set Die @ the Media Club - April 30

Two Apple Tobacco @ the Penthouse - May 2

Nobunny @ Pat's Pub - May 6

Mono @ the Biltmore - May 12

Hannah Georgas w/Colleen Brown @ Venue - May 22

Girls @ Venue - May 26

Louder Than Love @ the Shark Club - May 28

Massive Attack @ the Malkin Bowl - May 29

LCD Soundsystem @ the Malkin Bowl - May 31

The Mountain Goats w/the Beets @ the Rickshaw Theatre - June 2

First Aid Kit w/Samantha Crain @ the Media Club - June 6

Nightwood @ Neptoon Records - June 13

The Besnard Lakes w/Young Galaxy @ Mod Club, Toronto - June 17

X @ Yonge-Dundas Square NxNE Stage, Toronto - June 17

Warpaint @ the Horseshoe Tavern, Toronto - June 17

CoCoComa @ the Great Hall, Toronto - June 17

White Cowbell Oklahoma @ El Mocambo, Toronto - June 18

The Two Koreas w/CATL @ The Comfort Zone, Toronto - June 18

Rival Boys @ the Painted Lady, Toronto - June 18

Spirits @ Sneaky Dee's, Toronto - June 18

Paint @ the Velvet Underground, Toronto - June 19

The Grates w/Mannequin Men & Surfer Blood - June 19

Sarah Jaffe @ the Media Club - June 22

Fol Chen @ the Media Club - July 11

Villagers @ the Media Club - July 21

Sweethead @ the Biltmore - July 21

Ryan Dahle w/the Manvils @ the Biltmore - July 22

Bear in Heaven w/Twin Sister @ the Biltmore - July 24

We Are Scientists @ the Biltmore - July 27

The Joy Formidable @ the Media Club - Aug 15

The Submarines, Plants & Animals, Visqueen, Jamie Liddell, Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeroes, Bob Dylan, the Raveonettes @ Bumbershoot, Seattle - Sept 4

Courtney Love, Ra Ra Riot, Justin Towns Earle, Hole, The Dandy Warhols @ Bumbershoot, Seattle - Sept 5

Meat Puppets, Laura Veirs @ Bumbershoot, Seattle - Sept 6

 

2009

Dean & Britta @ the Vogue Theatre - January 30

Patrick Watson @ Richards on Richards - May 13

Leeroy Stagger and the Sinking Hearts @ Railway Club - May 29

Bat for Lashes w/Other Lives @ Venue - August 25

Grizzly Bear @ The Vogue Theatre - October 14

U2 w/the Black Eyed Peas @ BC Place - October 28

Skinny Puppy @ Rickshaw Theatre - November 3


2008

Autechre @ Richards on Richards - April 8

REM w/Modest Mouse & the National @ Deer Lake Park, Burnaby - May 23

The Cure @ GM Place (Pontiac Bowl) - May 25

Nine Inch Nails @ Pemberton Music Festival, Pemberton - July 25

My Morning Jacket, Buck 65, The Tragically Hip, Black Mountain, The Flaming Lips, Tom Petty @ Pemberton Music Festival, Pemberton - July 26

Matis Yahu, Jay Z, Coldplay @ Pemberton Music Festival, Pemberton - July 27

Radiohead @ Thunderbird Stadium, UBC - August 19

Madonna @ BC Place - October 30

The Neins Circa w/Attics & Cellars & C.S. Rippin @ the Western Front - November 28


2007

Hallmark, Ladies Night & The Petroleum By-Products @ The Royal Unicorn Cabaret - December 14

Fanshaw w/the Petroleum By-Products & the SSRI's @ The Railway Club - December 4

Final Fantasy w/Great Lake Swimmers & Basia Bulat @ Richards on Richards - October 20

Cinematic Orchestra @ Richards on Richards - September 18

Animal Collective w/Wizard Prison & Eric Copeland @ the Commodore - September 15

Crowded House w/Pete Yorn @ the Malkin Bowl - September 3

Devendra Banhart @ the Commodore - September 1

INXS @ River Rock Casino, Richmond - August 27

Kid Koala w/Kieran Hebden (Four Tet) and Steve Reid @ the Commodore - June 30

Amon Tobin w/Patrick Watson @ the Commodore - June 22

The Police w/Fiction Plane @ GM Place - May 28

Peter Bjorn and John w/Fujiya & Miyagi @ the Commodore - May 13

Patrick Watson w/Dan Mangan @ The Gallery Pub, UBC - March 23

My Generation: A Festival of Power w/Buffy Sainte Marie, Kinnie Starr, Final Fantasy, and Jim Byrnes @ The Centre For Performing Arts - February 17

Gomez w/Ben Kweller @ The Commodore - February 16

Of Montreal w/ DJ Trevor Risk @ Richards on Richards - February 7

Mad Professor w/ Dr. Israel @ The Commodore - January 26

Emily Haines & the Soft Skeleton w/ Tall Firs @ The Commodore - January 18


2006

Peretz (Perry Farrell) @ Richards on Richards - March 3

dEUS @ the Red Room - March 23

Ladytron w/ the Presets @ the Commodore - April 25

The Stills @ Richards on Richards - April 26

TV on the Radio w/ Celebration @ the Plaza - May 6

Great Aunt Ida w/ Heartwarmongering @ the Media Club - May 6

I Love You But I've Chosen Darkness w/ the Rogers Sisters @ the Media Club - May 27

INXS w/Scott Statt @ GM Place - June 1

Cat Power @ Richards on Richards - August 28

Final Fantasty w/Bob Wiseman @ the Norm Theatre (UBC) - September 19

Easy Star All Stars w/Outlaw Nation @ Richards on Richards - October 6

Organ Trail, Victoria Victoria, The Choir Practise @ The Railway Club - December 5

They Shoot Horses Don't They? w/Fond of Tigers & Winning @ The Anza Club - December 15


2005

Stars w/Feist & Apostle of Hustle @ The Commodore Ballroom - March 31

U2 w/Kings of Leon @ GM Place - April 28

Thievery Corporation @ the Commodore - May 11

Boom Bip w/The Fog @ the Media Club - June 2

Doves @ the Commodore - June 9

The Digable Planets w/the Crown City Rockers @ the Commodore - June 16

Amon Tobin @ the Commodore - June 25

The Herbalizer w/Fidgital @ the Commodore - June 29

Daniel Lanois @ the Centre - July 2

K-os @ the Malkin Bowl, Stanley Park - July 3

Vancouver Folk Festival @ Jericho Park w/ Sarah Harmer, Veda Hille, Buck 65, and more... - July 16

Turin Brakes w/West Indian Girl @ Richards on Richards - July 28

Keren Ann @ the Media Club - September 4

Prefuse 73 w/Josh Martinez @ Sonar - September 11

Arcade Fire @ the PNE Forum - October 7

Magneta Lane @ the Red Room - October 27


2004

Epoxy Ruin w/Casey & Finnegan @ the Media Club - January 3

Mac Pontiac @ the Main - January 10

Slaveco @ the Brickyard - January 14

The Organ w/La Drama & My Project Blue @ the Brickyard - January 16

The Dirtbombs w/the Gung-ho's & the Sights @ the Commodore - January 22

Ninth Hour w/ This Machine Destroys & Iskra @ the Cobalt - January 30

Gomez w/Rachael Yamagata @ the Commodore - February 4

The Walkmen w/the Countless Jibes & the Decemberists @ Richards on Richards - February 11

The Notwist w/Themselves @ the Commodore - February 12

Chinatown w/the International Playboys & ? @ the Brickyard - February 20

Stars w/Young & Sexy @ Richards on Richards - February 26

Lazarazu @ the Roxy - March 2

Broken Social Scene w/the Stills @ the Commodore - March 3

Pedro the Lion w/P:ano and Ester Drang @ Richards on Richards - March 6

Ima Robot w/Maxeen & Head Automatic featuring Dan the Automator @ Richards on Richards - March 10

The Rumours w/Against the Grain & Low Note @ the Brickyard - March 19

Franz Ferdinand @ Richards on Richards - March 24

The Cooper Temple Clause w/Calla @ Richards on Richards - March 27

Chinatown @ The Capitol Theater, Olympia, Washington - April 3

Chinatown @ Studio 7, Seattle, Washington - April 4

Iron & Wine w/Hollow Paw & Patrick @ Richards on Richards - April 7

The Strokes w/the Raveonettes @ the Plaza of Nations - April 16

Dubble Full Windsor w/Singull Full Windsor @ the Brickhouse - April 17

The Pixies w/Black Mountain @ the Commodore - April 22

Coachella 2004 w/Radiohead, the Pixies, Sparta, the Stills, Junior Senior, Beck, Death Cab for Cutie, Kraftwerk, The International Noise Conspiracy, @ the Indio Polo Field, Indio, California - May 1

Coachella 2004 w/The Cure, the Flaming Lips, Donald Glaude, 2 Many DJ's, Broken Social Scene, Bright Eyes, the Killers, the Cooper Temple Clause, Air, Prefuse 73, Muse, le Tigre @ the Indio Polo Field, Indio, California - May 2

Muse w/The Exit @ the Commodore - May 10

My Morning Jacket w/some dude @ the Commodore - May 13

The Amber Room @ the Picadilly Pub - May 13

The Shins @ The Commodore Ballroom - May 19

Crystal Pistol w/ Nim Vind & Fluffy Star @ The Media Club - June 11

The Stills w/the Von Bondies & Sea Ray @ The Commodore Ballroom - June 15

Shy FX @ the Lotus - July 20

James Lavelle (UNKLE) @ Sonar - July 24

Aimee Mann @ The Commodore - August 24

Evol Hearted, Ken LaTour & Ten Miles Wide @ The Railway Club - September 28

The Philharmonic, Ponderosa & The Mohawk Lodge @ The Railway Club - November 23

Sub Sally @ Casa del Popolo, Montreal, Quebec - December 30


2003

Matthew Good w/the Dears & Todd Kerns @ the Commodore - April 17

Zwan @ the Queen Elizabeth Theatre - April 25

Kinnie Starr (& Kia Kadiri and Coco Love Alcorn) w/Girl Nobody @ Richards on Richards - June 6

The Dears w/Brundlefly @ Sonar - June 26

Swollen Members w/Sweatshop Union & Kyprios @ the Vogue - July 5

Vancouver Folk Fest 2003 @ Jericho Beach - Billy Bragg, Ani diFranco, Michael Franti, Spearhead, Kia Kadiri, Po Girl, etc... - July 19 & 20

Dave Gahan w/Kenna @ the Vogue - August 14

REM (& Thom Yorke) w/Wilco & the Dandy Warhols @ UBC Thunderbird Stadium - August 29

Radiohead (& Michael Stipe) w/Stephen Malkmus & the Jigs @ UBC Thunderbird Stadium - August 30

The Walkmen w/the Secret Three & the Approach @ Richards on Richards - September 18

Billy Talent w/Alexisonfire @ the Croatian Cultural Centre - October 2

Grandaddy w/Elbow & the Starlight Mints @ the Commodore - October 16

Peaches w/Stink Mitt & Electrocute @ Richards on Richards - October 21

Guided by Voices w/Sparrow @ The Drink - October 22

The No-No Spots @ the Brickyard - October 23

The Dears w/Pilate @ the Brickyard - October 29

Spiritualized @ the Commodore - November 9

Mono w/? @ the Brickyard - November 16

Hot Hot Heat w/Metric @ the Croatian Cultural Centre - November 17

Placebo @ the Commodore - November 20

Mando Diao @ the Picadilly Pub - November 29


2002

Casey & Finnegan @ the Railway Club - January 10

Omnisight w/? @ Studebaker's Cabaret - January or February

The Moldy Peaches w/ Daniel Johnston @ Richards on Richards - March 3

Assemblage 23 w/Noxious Emotion @ the Purple Onion - April 3

Arts County Fair @ UBC Thunderbird Stadium w/the Tea Party, Big Wreck, Swollen Members, Baby Blue Soundcrew (& Choclair), the New Deal - April 5

The Widows w/Big Fat Scratch @ Luvafair - April 17

Frontline Assembly w/Landscape Body Machine @ Luvafair - May 11

Pangina @ the Picadilly Pub - June

The Green Room @ Vancouver Jazz Festival (outdoor stage) - July

The Tea Party @ the Orpheum - October 29

Neko Case w/Jim & Jennie and the Pinetops @ the Commodore - November 6


2001

U2 w/PJ Harvey @ GM Place - April 13

Area One @ UBC Thunderbird Stadium w/Moby, the Roots, Rinôçérôse, Outkast, Timo Maas, The Orb, New Order (& Billy Corgan) - August 2

The Strokes w/the Moldy Peaches @ The Commodore - October 14

Ours w/the Complex @ Richards on Richards - November 7


2000

Peter Murphy @ the Commodore - March 5

Travis @ Virgin Megastore - July 13

Misfits w/Ignite @ the Roseland Theater, Portland, Oregon - July 23

Bad Religion w/Guy Smiley & ? @ the Croatian Cultural Centre - October 3

Mimosa @ private party - December

Download @ Sonar - December 17

1999

Strange... no concerts. I think I say a Henry Rollins spoken word at the Vogue. I was absorbed in multimedia school at the time. Can't believe I didn't go to one show.

1998

Econoline Crush, Matthew Good Band, Rusty @ Whistler Village - April

Edgefest '98 @ UBC Thunderbird Stadium w/ The Tea Party, Econoline Crush, Holly McNardland, Sloan, Green Day, Bif Naked, Copyright, Foo Fighters, Creed, Local Rabbits, the Killjoys, Matthew Good Band, the Watchmen - July 11

Bauhaus @ the Queen Elizabeth Theatre - August 15

Depeche Mode w/Stabbing Westward @ the Pacific Coliseum - December 4


1997

Moist w/I Mother Earth & Mudgirl @ Pacific Coliseum - January 20

David Hawkes' Modern Rock Circus @ Plaza of Nations w/ Silverchair, Local H, Handsome, Age of Electric, Mollies Revenge, Huevos Rancheros, Sloan, Matthew Good Band, gob, Pluto, Hanson Brothers, the Super Friends, Green Apple Quickstep, Mystery Machine, Crankshaft - April 11 & 12

Rusty @ Robson Square - New Music West 97 - May 9

Metallica w/Corrosion of Conformity @ GM Place - May 23

Edgefest '97 @ UBC Thunderbird Stadium w/Our Lady Peace, The Tea Party, I Mother Earth, Collective Soul, Silverchair, Finger 11 - August 25

Foo Fighters w/Treble Charger & Talk Show @ UBC Rec Centre - October 29

Moist w/Holly McNarland @ the Orpheum - November 12

The Tea Party w/Econoline Crush @ PNE Forum - November 29

U2 w/Smash Mouth @ BC Place - December 9


1996

Richmond Rockfest w/Sunnyside Down, the Salteens, Gladyss Patches @ Steveston Tennis Court - Feb 3

White Zombie w/Filter @ the Pacific Coliseum - March 15

Oasis w/Limblifter @ the Pacific Coliseum - April 10

Bad Religion w/Dance Hall Crashers @ the Plaza of Nations - May 2

Vans Warped Tour'96 @ the Plaza of Nations w/Meices, Unwritten Law, Goldfinger, Deftones, CIV, Lagwagon, NOFX, Dancehall Crashers, Pennywise, Rocket from the Crypt, Fishbone - July 10

Fox Fest '96 @ the Plaza of Nations w/Matthew Good Band, Limblifter, Starkicker, Sons of Freedom (& Lee Aaron), The Odds, 54-40, Mudgirl, Minority, the Watchmen, Slowburn, Pluto, Rymes With Orange, Bif Naked, the Doughboys, Econoline Crush, the Headstones, the Tea Party, David Gogo, Mahones, Age of Electric, Big Sugar, Colin James - July 20-22

Sex Pistols w/Goldfinger @ Pacific Colliseium - August 31

Soundgarden w/Pond & Rocket From the Crypt @ PNE Forum - December 7


1995

The Tea Party w/Econoline Crush @ The Commodore - August 10

Silverchair w/Pure @ the Commodore - November 28

Our Lady Peace w/Tripping Daisy @ the Commodore - December 3


1994

Pink Floyd @ BC Place - June 26

Rolling Stones w/Spin Doctors @ BC Place - December 18

Moist w/hHead @ the Commodore - December 22


1993

The Great Canadian Party @ UBC Thunderbird Stadium w/Barenaked Ladies, Spirit of the West, Violent Femmes, Sarah McLachlan, Snow, Pursuit of Happiness, Ned's Atomic Dustbin, Moxy Fruvous, Moist - July 1

4 comments:

Ben said...

I didn't know you went to see Mando Diao @ Pic Pub too

Lorra said...

Dood you forgot Bat For Lashes this year. :p

Robyn said...

Good call Lorra!

Ben - yeah, I was there. Very briefly.

cocochai said...

Hey there,

I was googling what I remembered to be the lineup at Modern Rock Circus - I couldn't remember the name of the show. You and I went to a lot of the same shows, particularly in 1997. What an amazing time in Canadian music history that was. And how fun to be part of an Age of Electric video!